Village Farms a
[…] - Direct DEA, as it did all DPs, to declare whether it supports or opposes the proposed transfer of marijuana from Schedule I to Schedule III of the CSA.
Should Mulrooney deny the requested relief in points one through six above, then the movants requested that the judge permit them to pursue an immediate interlocutory appeal of that denial.
According to 21 C.F.R. § 1316.62, “Rulings of the presiding officer may not be appealed to the [DEA] Administrator prior to his consideration of the entire hearing without first requesting the consent of the presiding officer.”
In other words, the movants cannot seek an interlocutory appeal of Mulrooney’s potential denial order without first asking Mulrooney for permission for the appeal. The movants preemptively asked Mulrooney for permission in their latest motion.